French LangaugeSpanish LangaugeGerman LanguageGreek languageThai LangaugeChinese LangaugeDutch Langauge
Map of VietnamA day trip to Halong Bay UNESCO World Heritage Centre
Halong Bay in the Gulf of Tonkin, recognized as a World Natural Heritage Site by UNESCO.
Map of VietnamThien Cung Cave in Halong Bay
Thien Cung Cave located in Halong Bay with intricate stalactite, stalagmite and beautiful cave colored lights.
Map of VietnamHua Hin vs Nha Trang Which Is Better?
Nha Trang is a coastal resort city in Vietnam and Hua Hin the oldest beach resort in Thailand.
Map of VietnamSaigon Skydeck Bitexco Financial Tower
Saigon Skydeck on the 49th floor, the tallest building in Ho Chi Minh City, at 262 meters height, at the centre of the city's business district.
Map of VietnamThe Imperial Tombs UNESCO World Heritage Centre
Visit the imperial tombs of the Nguyen Emperors around Hue City.
Map of VietnamLuon Cave Kayaking in Halong Bay
Luon Cave entrance to the lagoon in Halong Bay, located on Bo Hon Island.
Map of VietnamOne day in Ho Chi Minh City
Ho Chi Minh City known as Saigon, is the largest city in Vietnam.
Map of VietnamOne day in Hanoi
Hanoi, the capital of Vietnam and second largest city, rich in culture.
FreeCurrencyRates.com

Maison Centrale Prison (Hoa Lo Prison), Hanoi

AsiaSoutheastVietnamRed River DeltaHanoi Attractions

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Red River Delta Vietnam

Maison Centrale, or Hoa Lo Prison, is often called the Hanoi Hilton by American prisoners of war, in sarcastic reference to the upmarket hotel chain. The name Hoa Lo means "fiery furnace" in Vietnamese.

Information
Vietnamese:Khu di tích Hỏa Lò
Activities:Museum
Other name:Hỏa Lò Prison
Operating time:08.00 - 17.00
Address:Hoả Lò, Trần Hưng Đạo, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội, Vietnam
Telephone:+84 4 3824 6358
City:Hanoi
Region:Red River Delta Vietnam
Hanoi, Travel Videos, Attractions and Museums


The Huc Bridge over Hoan Kiem Lake in Hanoi One Pillar Pagoda in Hanoi St Joseph's Cathedral in Hanoi The Turtle Tower by Night in Hoan Kiem Lake Vietnam Military History Museum in Hanoi

Custom Search
Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Red River Delta Vietnam Location Map

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi Vietnam

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison (Hoa Lo Prison), Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam
The French called the prison Maison Centrale - a usual term to denote prisons in France. The prison was built in 1896 by the French to house up to 450 opponents of colonialism, however, in reality more than 4 times this number were imprisoned in appalling conditions.

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison (Hoa Lo Prison), Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam

Within Maison Centrale are the various torture instruments used on its Vietnamese prisoners. Here the French incarcerated, tortured and guillotined many which the state considered revolutionaries. The prison is still a popular tourist attraction for those on the war history trail.

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud

Maison Centrale Prison, Hanoi, Capital City of Vietnam du Sud


Vietnam at a Glance


Driving Directions (Road Map): Hanoi City Center to Maison Centrale Prison

From Hanoi City Center (Hoan Kiem District) to Maison Centrale Prison (Hoa Lo Prison).

Driving Directions (Road Map): From Hanoi

to Ninh Binh › Dong Ha › Hue › Da Nang


Back to attractions, sightseeing, what to see and what to do in Hanoi, Red River Delta Vietnam