Chatchai Market

MarketsMarkets are a fascinating insight into Thailand and the way Thais like to live. Thai markets are usually colorful places to shop and those in Hua Hin are no exception. There are several vibrant markets close to the town center which can be easily accessed within a few minutes’ walk.

Each provides a unique experience for visitors and locals, and makes a worthwhile activity on any visit to the town. Other than the food, you’ll discover an overwhelming variety of local handicrafts, souvenirs and clothing on sale.

Hua Hin boasts no shortage of local markets, the most popular one is the night market in the center of town.

Here you will find countless outlets and stands selling delicious food which is freshly cooked and served to you within a matter of minutes. In addition to food and drinks, there is a dazzling variety of stalls selling clothes (from jeans, t-shirts and watches to jewelry, belts, hats, swimming suit and sunglasses), as well as countless souvenirs and typical Thai handicrafts such as intricate wood carvings and embroidered silk cushion covers.

Many of these items can be found cheaper elsewhere but there is certainly a good choice here. As for the day market, the famous Chat Chai Market was built during Rama VII reign.

Chatchai Market Hua Hin

Today the market is the symbol of Hua Hin, located just along from the night market. Here you can buy fruit, vegetables, fish, and meat at local prices. It is fun to stroll around the small aisles that make up the market complex. The best all round and probably the largest market in Hua hin is at Pae Mai on Tuesdays (across the railway next to the driving range). This one gets very busy and is extremely popular with the locals. Here you can get anything; fresh produce, clothing, motorcycle accessories, electrical appliances, tools, household items and much more.

The Cicada Market is located in Khao Takieb, opening times are 3pm-11pm Fridays/Saturdays and 10am-9pm on Sundays. This colorful cultural scene features soft music, an artists’ market, good food and drink and plenty of shopping. The evening market at the Grand Hotel starting at around 6pm. and offers something different. Here you can shop for books, clothes, toys, plants, pets and tropical fish.

Other Names: Hua Hin Day Market, Hua Hin Morning Market
Address: Hua Hin 72, Tambon Hua Hin, Amphoe Hua Hin, Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan 77110

Travel is the only thing you buy that makes you rich

Travel more, create more memories ... the world is too big to leave unexplored