Tham Rap Ro Cave, Chumphon

Caves and CavernsSituated 10 km north of Chumphon, Tham Rap Ro Cave is a foothill temple cave consists of two adjacent caves, Ai Tay and Sai, which are both, according to legend, purported to contain hidden treasure.

The Ai Tay Cave houses an old Buddha image known affectionately as Luang Pho Lak Mueang, or the town god’s revered grandfather.

 

Tham Rap Ro Cave, Chumphon

 

Tham Rap Ro Cave, Chumphon

Rap-Ror Cave (Tham Rap-Ror), Wat Thep Charoen is located on the slope of the hill amidst the field. This cave is composed with 8 caves spreading around, the cave itself has stairs to climb up to three main caves those are Sai Cave, Poo Lak Muang Cave and Ai Tae Cave.

Inside the cave, besides its natural beauty from various stalagmites and stalacites, the skeletons of pre-historic man were founded at the area of the mouth of Sai Cave also. At Poo Lak Muang Cave, a very old buddha image which τ η ε villagers call “Luang Poo Lak Muang” was founded here.

 

Tham Rap Ro Cave, Chumphon

Other Names: Rubror Cave
Address: Tha Kham, Tha Sae District, Chumphon 86140
Chumphon Province จังหวัดชุมพร Southern Thailand
5 interesting places to visit in Chumphon จังหวัดชุมพร

Travel is the only thing you buy that makes you rich

Travel more, create more memories ... the world is too big to leave unexplored