Pee Hua Toe Cave (Ao Luek)

Pee Hua Toe Cave (Ao Luek)

Caves and CavernsThe Big – headed Ghost Cave or the Skull Cave is located in Mo 2, Ban Bo Tho, Krabi Province’s Ao-luk District.

The villagers here call it the Skull Cave because in 2497 B.E skulls were found in the cave. It is a limestone cave with stalagmites and stalactites. Cave paintings also found on the roof and the walls of the cave.

Compared to other caves in the South of Thailand, this cave is believed to have the largest number of mural paintings. The painted murals in the cave can be divided into three main categories: Those in the shape of human beings and animals ; nonhuman being ; and those shaped like a hand and foot. A variety of colors was used in painting such as red, black, yellow and brown.

These cave paintings are of immense archaeological value. They can be regarded as a convincing evidence that around 3,000 years ago there was a prehistoric community on the coast of Andaman Sea, who relieved on natural resources in this area of foot and shelter.

 

Pee Hua Toe Cave (Ao Luek)

Pee Hua Toe Cave (Ao Luek)


Other Names: Tham Pee Hua Toe, Pre-Historic Cave Paintings
Address: 2/2, Mu 2, Ao luk-Laem Sak rd, Ao Luk Tai Sub-district, Amphur Ao Luk, Krabi, Thailand 81110
Province: Krabi Province, Southern Thailand
Driving Directions (Road Map): Krabi to Than Bok Khorani National Park
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Krabi
Follow Asia Travel Routes:

Places to Visit in Southeast Asia, Popular Travel Destinations

Discovery Asia: Explore Southeast Asia, discover the best time and places to visit with photos, maps, panorama, videos and information that you need.

Srah Srang lakeThe temple of Angkor WatThe Bayon in the center of the city of Angkor ThomThe Baphuon a pyramid templeBanteay Srei or Banteay Srey, a 10th-century Cambodian templeLolei Temple a Hindu templeBakong the first temple mountainSouth Gate of Angkor ThomNorth Gate of Angkor ThomVictory Gate of Angkor ThomThommanon Hindu temple built during the reign of Suryavarman IITa Keo the imposing state-temple of Jayavarman VPreah Ko one of the oldest temples in Angkor WatTa Prohm one of the most beautiful temple at AngkorSirithan WaterfallMae Ya WaterfallTri Trueng WaterfallTan Lod Yai CaveTan Lod Noi CaveErawan WaterfallPra That CavePalau WaterfallPalau LakeNature Trail Kaeng KrachanViewpoint to the Reservoir in Kaeng Krachan DamTenasserim Hills or Tenasserim Mountain RangePanoen Thung Mountain at 1,207m above sea levelThorthip WaterfallLan Hin Pum a field of nodulated stoneLan Hin Taek (Broken Rock Field)Pha Chuthong Cliff or Flang-Ple CliffHeo Sai and Sai Tong WaterafallsStonehenge of Thailand, Mor Hin KhaoView Point 642 meterLan Hin Ton Sai, Stone ParkKeng CliffJokkadin WaterfallKhao Khad ViewpointKm. 15 View PointDai Chong Tong Waterfall