Khao Ma Rong Cave

Khao Ma Rong Cave

Caves and CavernsTham Ma Long Cave, one of the most accessible caves in Bang Saphan Yai, consisted of numerous spectacular chambers.

It is lined with several Buddha images of difference poses and sizes and lit by blue and green neon strips.

The cave also houses a sacred spring, the holy water which sold at the entrance by the monks from Khao Tham Manrong temple at the foot of the hill, believed to have healing qualities.

Khao Ma Rong Cave


Name: ถ้ำเขาม้าร้อง
Other Names: Ma Long Cave, Wat Tum Marong Cave
Address: Phongprasan, Bang Saphan District, Prachuap Khiri Khan 77140
Province: Prachuap Khiri Khan, Western Thailand
Follow Asia Travel Routes:

Places to Visit in Southeast Asia, Popular Travel Destinations

Discovery Asia: Explore Southeast Asia, discover the best time and places to visit with photos, maps, panorama, videos and information that you need.

Srah Srang lakeThe temple of Angkor WatThe Bayon in the center of the city of Angkor ThomThe Baphuon a pyramid templeBanteay Srei or Banteay Srey, a 10th-century Cambodian templeLolei Temple a Hindu templeBakong the first temple mountainSouth Gate of Angkor ThomNorth Gate of Angkor ThomVictory Gate of Angkor ThomThommanon Hindu temple built during the reign of Suryavarman IITa Keo the imposing state-temple of Jayavarman VPreah Ko one of the oldest temples in Angkor WatTa Prohm one of the most beautiful temple at AngkorSirithan WaterfallMae Ya WaterfallTri Trueng WaterfallTan Lod Yai CaveTan Lod Noi CaveErawan WaterfallPra That CavePalau WaterfallPalau LakeNature Trail Kaeng KrachanViewpoint to the Reservoir in Kaeng Krachan DamTenasserim Hills or Tenasserim Mountain RangePanoen Thung Mountain at 1,207m above sea levelThorthip WaterfallLan Hin Pum a field of nodulated stoneLan Hin Taek (Broken Rock Field)Pha Chuthong Cliff or Flang-Ple CliffHeo Sai and Sai Tong WaterafallsStonehenge of Thailand, Mor Hin KhaoView Point 642 meterLan Hin Ton Sai, Stone ParkKeng CliffJokkadin WaterfallKhao Khad ViewpointKm. 15 View PointDai Chong Tong Waterfall