French LangaugeSpanish LangaugeGerman LanguageGreek languageThai LangaugeChinese LangaugeDutch Langauge
Map of VietnamA day trip to Halong Bay UNESCO World Heritage Centre
Halong Bay in the Gulf of Tonkin, recognized as a World Natural Heritage Site by UNESCO.
Map of VietnamThien Cung Cave in Halong Bay
Thien Cung Cave located in Halong Bay with intricate stalactite, stalagmite and beautiful cave colored lights.
Map of VietnamHua Hin vs Nha Trang Which Is Better?
Nha Trang is a coastal resort city in Vietnam and Hua Hin the oldest beach resort in Thailand.
Map of VietnamSaigon Skydeck Bitexco Financial Tower
Saigon Skydeck on the 49th floor, the tallest building in Ho Chi Minh City, at 262 meters height, at the centre of the city's business district.
Map of VietnamThe Imperial Tombs UNESCO World Heritage Centre
Visit the imperial tombs of the Nguyen Emperors around Hue City.
Map of VietnamLuon Cave Kayaking in Halong Bay
Luon Cave entrance to the lagoon in Halong Bay, located on Bo Hon Island.
Map of VietnamOne day in Ho Chi Minh City
Ho Chi Minh City known as Saigon, is the largest city in Vietnam.
Map of VietnamOne day in Hanoi
Hanoi, the capital of Vietnam and second largest city, rich in culture.
FreeCurrencyRates.com

Kim Bồng woodworking village, Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam

AsiaSoutheastVietnamSouth Central CoastHoi An Attractions

Kim Bồng woodworking village, Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam

Founded in the 15th century, Kim Bong village is a woodworking town across the Thu Bon river from Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam.

The village is very famous for its woodworking, including civil wooden furniture making, ancient architectural construction and wooden boat building, as well as many other traditional woodworking goods. The village's artisans have worked on furniture and houses up and down the country from the 16th century onward.

Information
Vietnamese:Làng Mộc Kim Bồng
Other names:Kim Bong Carpentry Village
Address:tp. Hội An, Quảng Nam, Vietnam
Telephone:+84 91 483 77 34
City:Hoi An
Province:Quang Nam Province
Region:South Central Coast Vietnam
Vietnam, Travel Videos


Hanoi by Night Thien Cung Grotto, Heavenly Cave in Halong Bay Nha Trang Beach Nha Trang Nightlife Lagoon Explorer, Halong Bay by Boat

Custom Search
Kim Bồng woodworking village, Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam Location Map

Kim Bồng woodworking village Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam


Kim Bồng woodworking village, Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam
Today, Kim Bong village offers quality woodwork products to tourists, who generally reach it by boat from the Old Town or as a stopover from a trip to the Cham Holy Land.

Since 1999, when Hoi An was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site, Kim Bong artisans have made a vital contribution to the restoration of historic buildings.

Kim Bồng woodworking village, Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam

Kim Bồng woodworking village, Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam

Kim Bồng woodworking village, Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam


Vietnam at a Glance


Driving Directions (Road Map): Japanese Covered Bridge to Kim Bồng woodworking village

From Japanese Covered Bridge (the main attraction in Hoi An Ancient Town) to Kim Bồng woodworking village.

Driving Directions (Road Map): Da Nang to Hoi An


Back to attractions, sightseeing, what to see and what to do in Hoi An, South Central Coast Vietnam