French LangaugeSpanish LangaugeGerman LanguageGreek languageThai LangaugeChinese LangaugeDutch Langauge
Vietnam the Hidden CharmVietnam the Hidden Charm
Vietnam has become popular in recent years, a country thousands of years old in Southeast Asia.
Cambodia Kingdom of WonderCambodia Kingdom of Wonder
The Khmer Empire and the temple of Angkor Wat, the largest religious monument in the world.
Thailand the Land of SmilesThailand the Land of Smiles
Known as the Land of Smiles with exotic and tropical beaches and islands, natural wonders and waterfalls, delicious food.
Laos land of thousand elephantsLaos land of thousand elephants
A mountainous country in Southeast Asia.
Myanmar Burma Golden LandMyanmar Burma Golden Land
Thousands of temples, often called “The Land of Pagodas", beautiful countryside and culture.
Hong Kong Asia's World CityHong Kong Asia's World City
FreeCurrencyRates.com

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Thailand

AsiaSouth East AsiaThailandWestern ThailandKhuean Srinagarindra National Park

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Thailand

Wonderful Places in Thailand: Huai Mae Khamin Waterfalls

This is one of the most popular places in Kanchanaburi province, including in the major attraction of Khuean Srinagarindra National Park. There are seven levels of waterfalls here, the level number four is the most famous and the most attractive. Camping also is allowed.

>
InformationKhuean Srinagarindra National Park
Thai:อุทยานแห่งชาติเขื่อนศรีนครินทร์
Other name:Si Nakharin National Park
Established:1981
Address:Amphur Si Sawat, Kanchanaburi, Thailand 71250
Tourist Attractions:Waterfalls, Caves
Famous for:Huay Mae Kamin Waterfall (7-level waterfall)
Province:Kanchanaburi Province
Region:Western Thailand
See also:Waterfalls in Thailand
Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park

Huai Mae Khamin Waterfall, Level 7 Huai Mae Khamin Waterfall, Level 3 Level 3, Huai Mae Khamin Waterfalls Kanchanaburi Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Custom Search
Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Thailand Location Map

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Levels

Engineer that build the waterfalls

This waterfalls area is located of Caddisfly, that has its characteristic by creating sheathed larvae to protect themselves and catch food.

Their sheaths is made from materials around them to compose theirs sheaths, using substance from gland against the lower lip to link such materials together and attached to the waterfalls. When melt mixed water limestone sedimentation at theirs sheaths, that became larger. Do try empirical observation...

 

They are buried more and more at waterfalls! Sheath of Coddisflies is very fragile, if it is a little bounced, it is easy broken, that is dangerous for themselves. In addition to very little tolerance to pollution, in other words, meet Coddisflies, meet pure water.

 

So we should not use shampoo, soap, detergents, dishwashing liquid, not litter and not climb Huai Mae Khamin Waterfalls, because it is harmful to our little engineer.

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Western Thailand

Level 1, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

The smallest level of the waterfall, ideal for relaxing … Level 1, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Western Thailand

Level 2, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

A smaller one level from the levels below, but good for swiming … Level 2, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Western Thailand

Level 3, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

A popular fall ideal for swiming, a short time walk from the main level 4 … Level 3, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Western Thailand

Level 4, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

This is the most popular level of the waterfalls in this area … Level 4, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Western Thailand

Level 5, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Geological feature in this area is called "Sinkholes", that is phenomenon from collapse of the … Level 5, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Western Thailand

Level 6, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Whether you believe or not in the past this level of waterfall is fully of lively of many butterfly … Level 6, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall, Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Western Thailand

Level 7, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall

This is level is the top of Hue Mae Khamin Waterfall, so in named “Rom Klao” for … Level 7, Huay Mae Khamin Waterfall


Khuean Srinagarindra National Park, Kanchanaburi, Western Thailand