French LangaugeSpanish LangaugeGerman LanguageGreek languageThai LangaugeChinese LangaugeDutch Langauge
Map of ThailandWat Yai Chai Mongkhon Ayutthaya Historical Park
Wat Yai Chai Mongkhon a Buddhist temple in Ayutthaya, the Monastery of Auspicious Victory.
Map of ThailandWat Phra Non Ayutthaya Historical Park
Wat Phra Non 600 year old reclining Buddha in Ayutthaya Historical Park.
Map of ThailandRows of Buddha Statues Ayutthaya Historical Park
Wat Yai Chai Mongkon one of the most important historic temple in Ayutthaya Historical Park.
Map of ThailandWat Jed Yod Chiang Mai City
A unique Buddhist temple, one of the ancient temples in the city of Chiang Mai.
Map of ThailandNational Museum Phra Pathom Chedi
Prehistoric dwellers found in the area, dating back 2,000-3,000 years in Nakhon Pathom.
Map of ThailandU Mong Temple Chiang Mai City
Wat Umong established in 1296, it is a 700-year-old Buddhist temple, located at the foot of Doi Pui Mountain.
Map of ThailandWat Bang Kung Banyan Tree Temple
Was built in Ayutthaya period, a huge banyan tree embraces the building is located in Amphawa district, Samut Songkhram.
Map of ThailandWat Jed Lin Chiang Mai
Wat Jet Lin is also known as Wat Jetlin, carvings and a storied history is located in Chiang Mai City.
FreeCurrencyRates.com

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park, Phetchaburi

AsiaSouth East AsiaThailandWestern ThailandPhetchaburiPhetchaburi City

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park

This covers a hilly area with an old palace and historical temples in the vicinity of the town.

InformationPhra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park
Thai:อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครคีรี
Other name:Khao Wang Palace
Admission Fees:Yes
Province:Phetchaburi Province
Region:Western Thailand
Phetchaburi, Travel Videos, History, Information

Inside Wat Mahathat Phetchaburi Thailand Wat Kampanglang, Bayon Style Pagoda Phetchaburi Thailand Old Temple in Phetchaburi Thailand Temples in Phetchaburi: Wihara Phranon in Thailand Phetchaburi City Center Chinese New Year

Custom Search
Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park, Phetchaburi, Thailand Location Map

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park



Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park, Phetchaburi, Western Thailand
This summer palace was built by King Rama IV in 1860. It was named Phra Nakhon Khiri Palace, but the folk usually call it Khao Wang.

It consists of royal halls, temples and groups of buildings, constructed mostly in harmonious Thai, Western neoclassic and Chinese architectural styles. 

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park, Phetchaburi, Thailand

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park, Phetchaburi, Thailand

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park, Phetchaburi, Thailand

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park


Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park, Phetchaburi, Western Thailand
The Phra Nakhon Khiri Museum on the western hilltop exhibits some royal paraphernalia of King Rama IV and King Rama V, decorative sculptures and ceramics from China, Japan and Europe. To reach the hilltop, one can either walk or take a cable car. 

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park

Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park

Fireworks Festival at Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park


Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park


Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park Cable Car


Phra Nakorn Khiri Mueang Petch Festival


Phra Nakhon Khiri Palace Cable Car


Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Phetchaburi

From Bangkok to Phetchaburi (Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park).

Driving Directions (Road Map): Phetchaburi Railway Station to Phra Nakhon Khiri Historical Park


Back to Attractions Sightseeing, Things to do in Phetchaburi