French LangaugeSpanish LangaugeGerman LanguageGreek languageThai LangaugeChinese LangaugeDutch Langauge
Map of ThailandWat Yai Chai Mongkhon Ayutthaya Historical Park
Wat Yai Chai Mongkhon a Buddhist temple in Ayutthaya, the Monastery of Auspicious Victory.
Map of ThailandWat Phra Non Ayutthaya Historical Park
Wat Phra Non 600 year old reclining Buddha in Ayutthaya Historical Park.
Map of ThailandRows of Buddha Statues Ayutthaya Historical Park
Wat Yai Chai Mongkon one of the most important historic temple in Ayutthaya Historical Park.
Map of ThailandWat Jed Yod Chiang Mai City
A unique Buddhist temple, one of the ancient temples in the city of Chiang Mai.
Map of ThailandNational Museum Phra Pathom Chedi
Prehistoric dwellers found in the area, dating back 2,000-3,000 years in Nakhon Pathom.
Map of ThailandU Mong Temple Chiang Mai City
Wat Umong established in 1296, it is a 700-year-old Buddhist temple, located at the foot of Doi Pui Mountain.
Map of ThailandWat Bang Kung Banyan Tree Temple
Was built in Ayutthaya period, a huge banyan tree embraces the building is located in Amphawa district, Samut Songkhram.
Map of ThailandWat Jed Lin Chiang Mai
Wat Jet Lin is also known as Wat Jetlin, carvings and a storied history is located in Chiang Mai City.
FreeCurrencyRates.com

Wat Phu Khao Thong, Ayutthaya Historical Park

AsiaSouth East AsiaThailandCentral ThailandAyutthayaAyutthaya Historical Park

Wat Phu Khao Thong, Ayutthaya Historical Park, Central Thailand Attractions & Places of Interest

Located around the field which was once a battlefield between the Siamese, headed by King Naresuan, and the Burmese, the Wat Phu Khao Thong or Golden Mountain Temple was originally built in 1887 by King Maresuan and has since witnessed numerous power-struggles and stood as a victory-symbol for both the sides.

This chedi is about 80 metres high with a 2-kilogramme gold ball at the top. There is a Buddha footprint from Saraburi.

Information
Thai:วัดภูเขาทอง
Other names:Chedi Phukhao Thong
Address:Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya District, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya
Location:Ayutthaya Historical Park
Province:Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province
Region:Central Thailand
Ayutthaya, Buddha Statue and Historical Park of Thailand

Ayutthaya Travel Videos Historical Parks in Thailand Historical Parks in Thailand Historical Parks in Thailand Historical Parks in Thailand

Custom Search
Wat Phu Khao Thong, Ayutthaya Historical Park, Thailand Location Map

Wat Phu Khao Thong


Wat Phu Khao Thong, Ayutthaya Historical Park, Central Thailand
The restoration later started in the reign of King Boromakot and included the building of a Thai-style chedi on the old chedi base by King Naresuan in 1584.

Address
Wat Phu Khao Thong, 
Phukhao Thong, 
Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, 
13000, Thailand

Wat Phu Khao Thong

Wat Phu Khao Thong, Ayutthaya Historical Park, Thailand

Wat Phu Khao Thong, Ayutthaya Historical Park, Thailand

Wat Phu Khao Thong, Ayutthaya Historical Park, Thailand

Wat Phu Khao Thong

Wat Phu Khao Thong


Ayutthaya Historical Park Travel Videos

Wat Yai Chai Mongkhon Ayutthaya Historical Park


Wat Phra Non in Ayutthaya


Wat Phanan Choeng in Ayutthaya


Driving Directions (Road Map): Ayutthaya Railway Station to Wat Phu Khao Thong

Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya

From Bangkok to Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya (Ayutthaya Historical Park).


Back to Attractions Sightseeing, Things to do in Ayutthaya Historical Park