Sangkhlaburi

Sangkhlaburi

Sangkhlaburi is a small town located about 5 hours Northwest of Bangkok in the province of Kanchanaburi, only 25 km from the Burmese border. Home of the famous Three Pagodas Pass, the area has a strong Burmese cultural influence.

Sangkhlaburi has played an important role in the history between Thailand and Burma (Myanmar) and also has the longest wooden bridge in the country.

This is a haven of serenity and a superb place to unwind, relax, eat, and wander about.

Sangkhlaburi has a lot of natural attractions such as Karen and Mon villages, caves, waterfalls, the vast Thung Yai Naresuan wildlife reserve, Khao Lam National Park and the Khao Lam Dam which flooded a valley of Sangkhlaburi and also parts of the old city.

The old half sunken temple is a beautiful scenic area especially at sunset and sunrise. Local hill tribes (Mon) build most of their houses on the water as raft-houses. The people there impress with their charm and their natural kindness.

Sangkhlaburi


Name: อำเภอ สังขละบุรี
Other Names: Sangkhla Buri District
Province: Kanchanaburi, Western Thailand
Driving Directions (Road Map): Kanchanaburi to Sangkhlaburi
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Kanchanaburi
On the way to Sangkhla Buri
Khao Laem National Park อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาแหลม
8 Top Attractions in Kanchanaburi, You Should Visit กาญจนบุรี
Follow Asia Travel Routes:

Places to Visit in Southeast Asia, Popular Travel Destinations

Discovery Asia: Explore Southeast Asia, discover the best time and places to visit with photos, maps, panorama, videos and information that you need.

Srah Srang lakeThe temple of Angkor WatThe Bayon in the center of the city of Angkor ThomThe Baphuon a pyramid templeBanteay Srei or Banteay Srey, a 10th-century Cambodian templeLolei Temple a Hindu templeBakong the first temple mountainSouth Gate of Angkor ThomNorth Gate of Angkor ThomVictory Gate of Angkor ThomThommanon Hindu temple built during the reign of Suryavarman IITa Keo the imposing state-temple of Jayavarman VPreah Ko one of the oldest temples in Angkor WatTa Prohm one of the most beautiful temple at AngkorSirithan WaterfallMae Ya WaterfallTri Trueng WaterfallTan Lod Yai CaveTan Lod Noi CaveErawan WaterfallPra That CavePalau WaterfallPalau LakeNature Trail Kaeng KrachanViewpoint to the Reservoir in Kaeng Krachan DamTenasserim Hills or Tenasserim Mountain RangePanoen Thung Mountain at 1,207m above sea levelThorthip WaterfallLan Hin Pum a field of nodulated stoneLan Hin Taek (Broken Rock Field)Pha Chuthong Cliff or Flang-Ple CliffHeo Sai and Sai Tong WaterafallsStonehenge of Thailand, Mor Hin KhaoView Point 642 meterLan Hin Ton Sai, Stone ParkKeng CliffJokkadin WaterfallKhao Khad ViewpointKm. 15 View PointDai Chong Tong Waterfall