Wat Lok Molee, Chiang Mai

Buddhist Temples Wat Lok Molee, Amphoe Muang. An old and significant site, there is no record of the temple’s founding date, but its name first appeared in historical texts in 1367.

The sixth Lanna King of the Mengrai Dynasty invited a group of 10 monks from Burma to bring their study and practice of Buddhism to his kingdom (present day Northern Thailand). The monks stayed at this temple.

Phra Kaew Maung ordered a chedi built in 1527 and the main hall built in 1545. The temple houses the ashes of members of the royal Mengrai Dynasty, and was maintained by the royal family until the end of the dynasty.

 

Wat Lok Molee, Chiang Mai

Other Names: Wat Lok Moli
Address: Si Phum, Mueang Chiang Mai District, Chiang Mai 50200
Driving Directions (Road Map): Chiang Mai City Center to Wat Lok Molee
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Chiang Mai
Top 10 Must-See Temples in Chiang Mai Thailand เทศบาลนครเชียงใหม่
19 Beautiful Temples in Chiang Mai เชียงใหม่, Thailand
Touring the Temples in Chiang Mai เชียงใหม่ Thailand

Travel is the only thing you buy that makes you rich

Travel more, create more memories ... the world is too big to leave unexplored