Khao Sakae Krang, a replica of of Buddha's footprint, Uthai ThaniKhao Sakae Krang, a replica of of Buddha's footprint, Uthai Thani

Buddhist TemplesThis bronze image of the Buddha Subduing Mara of the Sukhothai period was built in the reign of King Lithai and measures 3 cubits in lap width. It was taken to be enshrined here in Uthai Thani in 1792 under the Royal command of King Rama I.

This is a much revered image that has been celebrated annually and is called among the people as Luangpho Phutthsmongkhon Saksit.

Khao Sakae Krang, a replica of of Buddha's footprint, Uthai Thani

Other Names: Wat Sankat Rattana Khiri Temple
Address: Uthai Mai, Mueang Uthai Thani District, Uthai Thani 61000
Driving Directions (Road Map): Uthai Thani to Khao Sakae Krang
Driving Directions (Road Map): Bangkok to Uthai Thani

Travel is the only thing you buy that makes you rich

Travel more, create more memories ... the world is too big to leave unexplored